Senior All Star Classic

Beginning in 2019, we will be hosting 4 games to highlight the best grade 12 players in the province!  With so much great basketball talent in the province we thought it was necessary to reformat our Senior All Star Classic to now offer a 1A-3A division and a 4A-5A division.  We are very excited about the opportunity to showcase players from all over the province.

 

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected as 2021 BSI Senior Classic All-Stars!

Women’s Senior Classic All-Stars
Skyla Kasick – Riffel Eden Wells – Harvest City
Rola Germakana – Notre Dame Brenna Metz – Leboldus
Rachel Vanderhooft – Luther Claire Daubenfeld – St. Brieux
Maddy Seida – Winston Knoll Emma Kukura – Campbell
Lucie Blackburn – Aden Bowman Fraya Seitz – St. Joseph
Lauren Hodgins – Leboldus Gillian Moses – Indian Head High School
Kathie Rathwell – North Battleford Comp.

 

Men’s Senior Classic All Stars
Drayden Hornoi – Winston Knoll Dylan Boughen – Central Collegiate
Elijah Hastings – Campbell Noah Flaman – Holy Cross
Noah Bymak – Yorkton Ivan He – Evan Hardy
Thomas Barkman – Aden Bowman Zach Hillis – Leboldus
Zach Olson – CTA West Tino Chikukwa – Leboldus
Josh Kook – Holy Cross

 

Senior Player Recognition – in 2021, Basketball Saskatchewan honored a # of Grade 12 athletes due to their senior seasons being cancelled by the Covid-19 Pandemic

Name High School
Abby Hanson St. Joseph
Ava Wagner Centennial Collegiate
Ella Wiebe Aden Bowman
Avery Bankowski St. Joseph
Jade Bromm Centennial Collegiate
Ericka Alsager Maidstone High School
Kinza Mumtaz Aden Bowman
Megan Fawcett Aden Bowman
Paige Johnson St. Joseph
Reese Ethier St. Joseph
Ty Schenk Lumsden
Parker Richardson Legacy Christian Academy
Jacky Shi Legacy Christian Academy
Rylan Jockims Centennial Collegiate
Clark Kio-Isen Legacy Christian Academy
Jeremy Merkens Centennial Collegiate
Brett Krochak Legacy Christian Academy
Aaron Romero Aden Bowman
Jasper Portuguese Centennial Collegiate
Tiernan Braun Centennial Collegiate
Kylie Penrod Tommy Douglas
Madelyn Weisshaar Notre Dame
Hannah McDonald Tommy Douglas
Darian Machinine Bethlehem
Hadiza Attah Tommy Douglas
Avery Stronski Tommy Douglas
Chloe South Notre Dame
Ericka Stronski Tommy Douglas
Fariha Yasin-Adem Mount Royal
Daireli Rivera Valdez Tommy Douglas
Tom Bell Aden Bowman
Tanner Berezowski Tommy Douglas
Nathyn Whitedeer Walter Murray
Austen Dreaver Tommy Douglas
Matt Nisbit Walter Murray
Anwar Osman Aden Bowman
Samar Abbas Tommy Douglas
Aimal Wazier Aden Bowman
Andrei Anghelus Tommy Douglas
Oren Rotaru Walter Murray
Paige Schultz Unity
Monica Sin Unity
Lola Lewin Unity
Olivia Leir Notre Dame
Kennedy Nolan Notre Dame
Ainsley Orobko Unity
Tianna Watt Unity
Piper Mackie Unity
Chase Thomson Martin
Dominic Novecosky St. Joseph
Zander Oudie-Senger Martin
Rye Besana Bethlehem
Jake Orthner Martin
Zach Fox Martin
Tien Tran Martin
Meiki Nahayo St. Joseph
Hussein Nur Walter Murray
Gennaio Yaneza St. Joseph
Haylee Jones Estevan
Renne Stephanie Estevan
Charlotte Andrist Estevan
Zoe Kourles Campbell
Lauren Johnston Campbell
Amaya Sanchuck Campbell
Taylor Hando Campbell
Brooklyn Brodner Campbell
Mehk Nawaz Mount Royal
Wilhemina Briones Mount Royal
Hissy Subaday Mount Royal
Latisha Acoose Mount Royal
Rebecca Jokino Mount Royal
Parm Singh Mount Royal
Kyler Dutka Estevan
Luke Douglas Holy Cross
Micah Johnson Norquay
Maverick Burke Holy Cross
Travis Prium Valley Christian Academy
Nick Johnson Holy Cross
Dawson Ireland Unity
Moshe Lauber-Hamm Holy Cross
Carter Shurvell Holy Cross
Jonathan Matara Holy Cross
Lauren Hinz Humboldt
Megan Brooks Humboldt
Emma Abrey Humboldt
Carter Naylor Legacy Christian Academy
Tyrell Crowe Scott Collegiate
Kyle McKay Scott Collegiate
Brayden Millar Scott Collegiate
Evalyn Bellegarde Scott Collegiate
Helen Paquachan Scott Collegiate
Barnan Adhikari Campbell
Layne Stewart St. Brieux
Kaelan Toews Campbell
John Orion Kindersley
Jay Severson Campbell
Clay Highmoor Campbell
Zack Mueller St. Brieux
Stephen Mei Kindersley
Declan Smit Kindersley
Ralph Marcos Kindersley
Sabrina Hazzard Meath Park
Marianne Crizaldo Oxbow
Brooklyn Lozej Meath Park
Dixie Martens Oxbow
Jazmin Boyer Meath Park
Vienna Treble Oxbow
Ahmed Hassan Campbell
Aiden Meier Winston Knoll
Keegan Speidelsbach Grenfell
Ayden Hosler Grenfell
Kyle Daniels Grenfell
Jevawn Redwood-Kequahtooway Grenfell
Trenton Littlechief Grenfell
Juno Lee Grenfell

 

2020 All-Star Classic

2020 Award winners

BSI Dedication Award: Kennedy Hollinger and Jesse Garchinski

Mrs. Basketball: Jade Belmore

Mr. Basketball: Andrew Ackerman

 

2019 All Star Classic


2019 Award Winners:

BSI Dedication Awards: Alexa Hangs-Copeland and Josh Linner
Mr. Basketball: Andrew Vanderhooft
Miss Basketball: Ella Farthing
Game MVPs: Alana Olson and Caleb Racette