Provincial Team Program

The Basketball Saskatchewan Provincial Team Program is the premier player and coach development program in the province. The program attracts the top players and coaches to represent Saskatchewan at national and international events.

The 2023 Provincial Team Program will offering 17U and 15U Men’s and Women’s categories. Each category will select up to 22 players during the tryout process held in the spring of 2023.  In each category 12 of selected players will be considered the Senior Roster that will attend National Championships  the remaining category players will be part of our Development Rosters.

Each athlete will receive 40 hours of court training time throughout the summer months, game experience at a minimum of 2 (and maximum of 4) prep competitions, BSI provincial program clothing, and Senior Roster Players will also receive National Championship experience.

Please Note: based on your feedback, we have adjusted our programs so that all development roster players will fully participate in all training AND all competitions with the exception of National Championships. For prep competitions Development Roster players will form their own teams and have their own coaching staff.

A training/competition schedule will be provided to players prior to SuperCamp tryout weekend so that everyone is fully aware of the commitment level needed to participate on these teams.

Register today below!

Provinical Tryouts – Register Here Provinical Tryouts – Register Here

The participation fee for the BSI Provincial Team program is $1900.00 per athlete. Financial Assistance programs are available for those that are in need of support.

Team Information

2023 17U Age Group – Athletes born in 2006 and 2007
National Championships – Women’s: Calgary AB July st-29th-August 6th, Men’s: Sherbrooke QC July st-29th-August 6th
Men’s Head Coach: Navanga Burke, Womens Head Coach: Bree Burgess

2023 15U Age Group – Athletes born in 2008, 2009, 2010
National Championships – Women’s: Calgary AB July st-29th-August 6th, Men’s: Sherbrooke QC July st-29th-August 6th
Men’s Head Coach: Anthony Skepple, Womens Head Coach: Carly Graham

Tryout Information
Provincial Team Tryouts be taking place over 2 weekends for each age group.  Players will be required to be in attendance at both weekends in order to be considered for selection.  The first tryout weekend is the BSI Supercamp which is an open tryout for any players interested in trying out for a team, or to get experience in what the tryout process is like for future consideration.  Upon the conclusion of the SuperCamp weekend, a select number of players will receive an invite to attend a final tryout weekend.

2023 BSI SuperCamp Open Tryouts (All can Attend) :
Dates: April 1 & 2, 2023
Fee: $110 (no additional fee is charged if player is chosen to advance to final tryout weekend)
Location: Saskatoon and Martensville (exact schedules will be posted in February 2023)
All players will receive a minimum of 8 hours of training on court as well as access to a minimum of 1 sport science and medicine session during SuperCamp weekend.  Guest Coaches from Canada Basketball will also be on site to interact with players and scout for potential National Program athletes.


2023 17U Age Group – Athletes born in 2006 and 2007
Women’s: Regina April 15th and 16th 2023
Men’s: Regina May 6th and 7th 2023

2023 15U Age Group – Athletes born in 2008, 2009, 2010
Women’s: Regina April 15th and 16th 2023
Men’s: Regina May 6th and 7th 2023

Tryout Exemption Request Information

 

Provincial Team Rosters 2022

Canada Games WomenCanada Games Men17U Women17U Men15U Women15U Men

First Name Last Name
Frances Claire Aceron
Nada Emara
Brynn Endicott
Nevaeh Ferrara Horne
Taylor Gottselig
Alexis Lewans
Ajok Madol
Morgan Otsig
Logan Reider
Mattea Teece
Sarah Valley
Megan Weisgerber
Practice Roster Players
Sydney Batiuk
Kira Dureault

First Name Last Name
Manny Biden
Riley Clanton
Austen Dreaver
Luke Huddlestone
Mohamed Mahadhi
Robert Medalla
Adrian John Raquinio
TJ Rihani
Nick Rihani
Abdul Tanko
Judson Weir
Ryan Ziolkowski

First Name Last Name
Renee Dauphinais
Makayla Fleischfresser
Emilie Gatin
Quinn Honoway
Gabrielle Kaban
Sophie Larsen
Sam Meban
Anika Nechvatal
Olivia Randall
Jordyn Reding
Josie Valley
Alexyn Ward
Practice Roster Players
Madison Gray

First Name Last Name
Jack Dolan
Asher Elstad
Aloka Fernando
Lucas Franks
Markus Glasspell
Eli Koller
Dillyn Morin
Tyleon Ocaya
Osagie Okundaye
Shalom Oyewusi
Kaiden Thompson
Ty Thomson
Practice Roster Players
Logan Allard
David Barton
Treysen Perras


First Name Last Name
Taylor Chepil
Severyn Ferrara Horne
Aubryn Gallagher
Maya Haggerty
Hayden Kot
Olivia Leonard
Denzel McDonald
Jordyn Neumann
Taylor Randall
Kira Towle
Jael Wells
Ryan Zimmer
Practice Roster Players
Kai-Lynn Clive
Ryan Deutscher
NIcola Meban
Elyse Wagner


Provincial Team 2022 Training Schedule

15U Boys 

Practices  
Day(s) Location
TBA

17U Boys 

Practices  
Day(s) Location
TBA

18U Boys 

Practices  
Day(s) Location
TBA

15U Girls

Practices  
Day(s) Location
TBA

17U Girls

Practices  
Day(s) Location
TBA

18U Girls

Practices  
Day(s) Location
TBA